Beacon of ICT Awards 2018 Online Voting Platform

Beacon of ICT Distinguished Lecture/Awards Series is widely regarded as the most prestigious annual event available in the ICT industry in Nigeria.

The Distinguished Lecture is aimed at charting the way forward for the country’s ICT sector while the award ceremony rewards best practices and recognize outstanding contributions to the growth of the sector.

Past lecturers include Dr. Ernest Ndukwe, then executive vice chairman, Nigeria Communications Commission (NCC); Engr. Yomi Bolarinwa, former Director-General of National Broadcasting Commission (NBC); Dr. Jean Luc Fort, CEO at OR System France and a specialist in Counterparty Risk; and Professor Chris Nwagboso, Chairman, Knowledge Factory International, United Kingdom.

Others are: Uche Orji, managing director/chief executive officer, Nigeria Sovereign Investment Authority (NSIA); Biodu Omoniyi, Managing Director/CEO, VDT Communications; Ayotunde Coker, Managing Director, Rack Centre Limited; and Peter Adedayo Arogundade, managing director and chief executive officer, Sidmach Technologies Nigeria Limited

The events draw top politicians and government functionaries as well captains in the ICT industry as well financial institutions.

The highpoint of the BoICT Lecture is the conferment of awards on deserving individuals and firms.

Accompanying the Award:

The plaque symbolizes a pledge to the principals of the Excellence and Solutions Culture.

After the event, you are free to use photograph collection of your company delivering the keynote lecture and accepting the award.

Selection Process:

Nigeria CommunicationWeek selects awards’ recipients (not Keynote speakers) through a voting process in which business leaders and our readers cast their votes.

The process is confidential and the identities of those people who nominated and voted are not revealed.

Nigeria CommunicationWeek also retains independent Quality experts in business communication, engineers, physicists, mathematicians, economists, sociologists and reporters which analyze public information.

Date

Saturday, April 28, 2018

Location

Banquet Hall, Eko Hotels and Suites, Lagos, Nigeria

Voting is now closed:

1. Man of The Year

1. Mitchel Elegbe (GMD, InterSwitch)
2. Funke Opeke(MD, MainOne)
3. John Obaro (CEO, Systemspecs)
4. Femi Adeoti, (MD Inlaks)

The results of this poll are not available.

5. Best 4G LTE Provider of the Year

1. Swift Network
2. EStream Network
3. Spectranet
4. Smile Communications
5. nTel
6. Cyberspace

The results of this poll are not available.

9. ICT Business Integrator of the Year

1. ActivEdge Technologies
2. Resourcery
3. Reliance Infosystem
4. Weco System
5. Layer 3
6. Crown Interactive
7. CBC

The results of this poll are not available.

17. Best Bank In E-Banking

1. Zenith Bank 
2. UBA
3. GT Bank
4. Access Bank
5. Diamond Bank
6. Fidelity Bank
7. Wema Bank (ALAT)

The results of this poll are not available.

18. Mobile Banking App of the Year

1. GT Mobile App
2. Zenith Mobile App
3. UBA Mobile App
4. Access Mobile App
5. Sterling Mobile App
6. FCMB Mobile App
7. First Bank Mobile App
8. Union Bank Mobile

The results of this poll are not available.

19. Best Bank Website of the Year

1. Union Bank of Nigeria
2. Zenith Bank
3. GT Bank
4. Heritage Bank
5. Diamond Bank
6. First Bank
7. UBA

The results of this poll are not available.

21. IT Services Provider of the Year

1. Cellulant
2. I-Concept
3. Priority Communications
4. ActivEdge Technologies
5. Dimension Data
6. Sunnet Systems

The results of this poll are not available.

24. ICT Entrepreneur of the Year

1. Mojisola Sodunke (MD, Ha-Shem Networks)
2. Chinedu Okoli (MD, HDS)
3. Bayo Adeokun (CEO, Electronic Payplus)
4. Ike Nnamani (MD, Medallion)

The results of this poll are not available.

34. Mobile Phone Brand of the Year

1. Infinix Mobile
2. Innjo  Devices
3. Samsung
4. Gionee Mobile
5. Tecno  Mobile
6. Huawei

The results of this poll are not available.

40. Software Company Of The Year

1. Precise Financial System
2. CWG Plc
3. Sidmach Technologies
4. FinTrak Software

The results of this poll are not available.

41. ICT Solutions Provider of the Year

1. Sunnet Systems
2. Kits Technologies
3. BCX Networks
4. Priority Communications
5. Internet Solutions
6. Layer 3

The results of this poll are not available.

43. ICT Personality of the Year

1. Peterson Chamberlin, Chairman, Wi-Pay
2. Ike Nnamani MD/CEO, Medallion
3. Ayotunde Coker, MD, Rack Centre
4. Femi Adeoti, MD Inlaks
5. Peter Ejiofor, MD, Ethnos IT Solutions
6. Uche Aniche-    Venuehero.co

The results of this poll are not available.

48. Innovative Solutions/Product of the Year

1. DxEnterprise Software from  Storhet Nigeria    
2. APMIS Health Solutions from Sidmach Technologies
3. Corona TLM Solution from ActivEdge Technologies
4. NEXGO G2 from Global Accelerex
5. Billsnpay
6. Unified Cooperative Platform (UCP)

The results of this poll are not available.

57. Travellers Portal of the Year

1. Wakanow.com
2. Travelstart.com
3. Jumia Travel
4. HotelNowNow.com
5. Hoteloga.com
6. Hotels.ng

The results of this poll are not available.

59. Courier Personality Of The Year

1. Mr. Siyanbola Oladapo, MD/CEO, Bowill Errands
2. Captain John Okakpu, MD/CEO, abx world
3. Mr. Peter O. Obabori, GMD/CEO, Red Star Express
4. Mrs. Vivian Okeke, MD/CEO, Trans Royal Courier

The results of this poll are not available.